Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter

Documents for real estate purchase in Greece

Documents required for Property Purchase in Greece

Property purchase procedure in Greece is very simple and it takes shortest time. Nowadays it will only take you 10 working days to obtain full title of some Greek property. You might have heard that it is not quite so, and such opinion stands to reason, but it is not true anymore: before June 2011, there was a boundary regime law which required that the buyer willing to purchase property in some area close to the state border had to apply for permission from the Greek Ministry of Defense. Because of that the buyer had to collect a large package of documents and the whole transaction could take several months. Now the procedure became much simpler, and all property purchase formalities can be finalized within 10 days. The list of documents required also became much shorter.

 

 

The list of documents required for property purchase:

 

  • Valid passport
  • Valid Greek or Shengen visa
  • Document confirming permanent residence address  (national ID/passport of the country of residence)
  • Statement of employment, i.e. a document confirming main occupation of the prospective buyer (type of occupation is not relevant).
  • Copy of Tax declaration (or Income Tax Statement, or any other income statement (salary statement, bank statement, etc). The amount of income displayed is not relevant and it is not correlated with the price of property. This document is required for registration as a Tax Payer in Greece.