Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter

Send

Documents for issuing a visa in Greece

Documents required for Greek visa application.

Multiple entry Shengen visa and Residence Permit for property owners in Greece.

While the property purchase transaction is being finalized and after the title transition contract has been signed, the property buyer is entitled to a multiple entry Shengen visa. This visa entitles him to visit Greece and other countries of Shengen zone several times within the period the visa is valid.

This visa is valid for one year and it can be renewed every year. It entitles the property owner and his family members to stay in Greece and other Shengen countries for no longer than 180 days a year.

Visa application is submitted to the Greek Consulate in the client’s country of residence in person. Also, you may choose to authorize Greekodom Development lawyers to do it for you. They’ll complete all the necessary procedures concerning your visa or residence permit application. All you need to do is to mail us all your documents and a notarized proxy authorizing our staff member to act on your behalf. Visa application service costs 100 Euro.

 

For self-employed.

  • Application form.
  • Valid passport plus a Xerox copy of its front page and all Schengen visas it contains.
  • 2 coloured photographs (3.5x4.5mm or 3x4mm)
  • Xerox copies of the following pages of internal passport: pages concerning the applicant’s biodata and registration
  • A copy of certificate for individual business, a copy of tax registry certificate and statement of income issued by a tax body or a copy of tax declaration. In case the business uses its own seal, a sealed Statement of employment.

 

For old age pensioners and unemployed.

  • Application form.
  • Valid passport plus a Xerox copy of its front page and all Schengen visas it contains.
  • 2 coloured photographs (3.5x4.5mm or 3x4mm)
  • Xerox copies of the following pages of internal passport: pages concerning the applicant’s biodata and registration.
  • A copy of Pensioner’s card.
  • Sponsorship letter from the applicant’s close relative, a copy of document proving family tie, sponsor’s statement of employment, or the applicant’s bank statement, the account balance no less than 30 000 rub.

 

In case of minors (below the age of 18 years travelling with their own passport)

  • Valid passport plus a Xerox copy of its front page and all Schengen visas it contains (if any)
  • 2 coloured photographs (3.5x4.5mm or 3x4mm)
  • A Xerox copy of birth certificate
  • Original statement issued by the minor’s school
  • Sponsorship letter from the minor’s close relative, a copy of document proving family tie, sponsor’s statement of employment or bank statement.

 

For minors travelling accompanied by only one parent.

  • Valid passport plus a Xerox copy of its front page and all Schengen visas it contains.
  • 2 coloured photographs (3.5x4.5mm or 3x4mm)
  • A Xerox copy of birth certificate
  • Original statement issued by the minor’s school
  • Sponsorship letter from the minor’s close relative, a copy of document proving family tie, sponsor’s statement of employment or bank statement
  • Consent of the parental authority from the other parent and a copy of their internal passport (pages concerning the parent’s biodata and registration)

 

In case of minor travelling unaccompanied by parents.

  • Valid passport plus a Xerox copy of its front page and all Schengen visas it contains.
  • 2 coloured photographs (3.5x4.5mm or 3x4mm)
  • A Xerox copy of birth certificate
  • Original statement issued by the minor’s school
  • Sponsorship letter from the minor’s close relative, a copy of document proving family tie, sponsor’s statement of employment or his bank statement
  • Consent of the parental authority from both parents (containing the name of the person accompanying the minor) and a copy of their internal passport (pages concerning the parents’ biodata and registration)

 

*In case the property owner is not travelling, he presents a copy of the front page of his passport; if he is travelling as well and he has a valid visa, he presents a copy of his visa.