300 000 € 220 000 €
53 €/m²
Property 64871 photo 1
Property 64871 photo 2
Property 64871 photo 3

Details

  • Distance from sea: 2900 m
  • Distance to nearest town: 3 km
  • Distance from airport: 88 km

Description

For Sale: Plot with Building Permit in South Crete

Price: €220,000

Plot size: 4,100.25 m²

Location: Outside settlement boundaries, protected area

We also have a video that showcases the plot and the natural landscape much better than photos.

Still, nothing compares to seeing the place in person.

The best way to appreciate it is to visit — contact us anytime and we’ll arrange a private viewing for you!

Property Description

This sloped plot offers amphitheatrical qualities, providing unobstructed views of the mountains and the sea from every point. Due to the terrain and protected surroundings, no construction can ever block the view, ensuring permanent panoramic scenery.

The plot comes with a valid building permit for a two-story villa with a pool, valid until July 2027.

  • Interior space: 230 m² across two levels
  • Exterior space: Spacious terrace, pool, and parking spaces

Building Regulations for Plots >4,000 m²

  • Buildable area: 200 m² + (4,100.25 - 4,000) * 0.02 = 202 m²
  • Maximum coverage: equal to buildable area, +10% = 202 m²
  • Maximum height: 4.00 m (+1.20 m roof) for one-floor villa
  • 7.50 m (+1.20 m roof) for two-floor villa
  • Front, rear, and side setbacks: 15 m from plot boundaries

Permitted Uses

  1. Guesthouses / hotels up to 100 beds
  2. Private residence
  3. Offices up to 200 m²
  4. Shops up to 600 m²
  5. Restaurants
  6. Cafés
  7. Public parking
  8. Cultural buildings and activities
  9. Sports facilities

Infrastructure

  • Fencing: None, except a shepherd fence to the east and natural stone walls to the north
  • Water: Connection from main valve 2 km away with two backup tanks required
  • Electricity: Not connected
  • Sewage: Septic tank required
  • Access: Accessible by car; last part is a dirt/agricultural road

Location & Distances

  • Beaches:
    • Armenopetra: 10’ by car
    • Anifora: 9’ by car
    • Triopetra: 23’ by car
    • Agios Galini: 29’ by car
  • Airports:
    • Chania: 112 km
    • Heraklion: 88.4 km
    • New Heraklion: 116 km
    • Lassithi: 212 km
  • Ports:
    • Chania: 107 km
    • Rethymno: 50.5 km
    • Heraklion: 85.2 km
    • Sitia: 214 km
  • Healthcare:
    • Spili Health Center: 33’ / 23.3 km
    • Rethymno General Hospital: 60’ / 49 km
    • Gas station: 26’ by car
    • Tavern: 9’ by car
    • Bank: 29’ by car / 15.2 km
  • Nearby villages:
    • Melambes: 10.7 km
    • Saktouria: 3.6 km

Highlights

  • Uninterrupted sea and mountain views
  • Quiet environment, ideal for private home or boutique resort
  • Valid building permit until 2027
  • Large 4,100 m² plot with potential for a two-story villa, pool, and parking spaces
  • Close to beaches, taverns, and walking trails

For sale
288 000 € 66 €/m²
  • Object Code 52613
  • Sq. Meters 4300 m²
  • Rooms 2
For sale
299 000 € 49 €/m²
  • Object Code 64922
  • Sq. Meters 6095 m²
  • Distance from the beach 527 m
For sale
300 000 € 111 €/m²
  • Object Code 38520
  • Sq. Meters 2700 m²
  • Distance from the beach 300 m
For sale
374 000 € 41 €/m²
  • Object Code 59642
  • Sq. Meters 9039 m²
  • Distance from the beach 2000 m
For sale
426 500 € 33 €/m²
  • Object Code 36778
  • Sq. Meters 12588 m²
  • Distance from the beach 600 m
For sale
340 000 € 41 €/m²
  • Object Code 62863
  • Sq. Meters 8146 m²
  • Distance from the beach 4600 m
For sale
350 000 € 116 €/m²
  • Object Code 56280
  • Sq. Meters 3000 m²
  • Distance from the beach 150 m
For sale
267 000 € 59 €/m²
  • Object Code 42038
  • Sq. Meters 4500 m²
  • Distance from the beach 2700 m
For sale
269 000 € 56 €/m²
  • Object Code 49771
  • Sq. Meters 4790 m²
  • Distance from the beach 2500 m
For sale
365 000 € 251 €/m²
  • Object Code 36851
  • Sq. Meters 1450 m²
  • Distance from the beach 250 m

Subscribe to our newsletter